Raspberry Pi is a series of mini-computers that completely changed our ideas about the way they look modern devices. The company’s products are affordable and compact and can fit into our hands already inspired numerous innovative projects. Raspberry Pi computers are very useful in education and help many children from an early age to learn important things about technology and programming. Asus Tinker Board also interested in this market niche.
Taiwanese manufacturer realized the premiere of the new mini PC to compete with Raspberry Pi and named Asus Tinker Board, forward SlashGear. The new model of the company is two times more RAM memory Raspberry Pi 3 Model B, which reaches up to 2GB RAM. Mini computer Asus is powered by a quad-core processor 1.8GHz Rockchip RK3288 based on the ARM Cortex-a17 chip design. Meanwhile, Raspberry Pi 3 works with an ARM-Cortex-A53 processor.
Another advantage of the device is support for 4K video resolution. Connectivity options and connectors of Asus Tinker are identical to those of the Raspberry Pi 3, but offers faster SDIO and Gigabit Ethernet connectivity. Users can now order a mini-computer company who is available for around € 64. It should be noted that it is approximately twice as high value compared with Raspberry Pi 3.
Asus plans to introduce smartphones ZenFone 4 in May. The company has set itself the ambitious target to achieve sales of at least 20 million. Devices in this niche market through 2017. Asus probably will keep the tradition and realized the premiere of several different models of the new series. Representatives of Asus present smartphones ZenFone 4 May range will have much better technical specifications, compared with its predecessors, reported Nsmartphone.
ASUS PRESENT SMARTPHONES ZENFONE 4 MAY?
According to unconfirmed reports, smartphones will work with the powerful Snapdragon 835 processor Qualcomm. Still, we do not know what will bid display and cameras ZenFone 4. Sales of the global market are likely to start by the end of June. We can be sure that ZenFone 4 will work with Android 7.0 Nougat and will be available in several versions with different processors and RAM. We remind you that in 2016. the company managed to sell 17.5 million. model ZenFone.
The data reveal that it was 14.6% lower value compared with the results of Asus in 2015. The manufacturer hopes to improve its performance this year. We remind you that a few days ago Asus is introducing formal ZenFone 3 Zoom and ZenFone AR, which supports added and virtual reality. It will be interesting to see what specifications await us in ZenFone 4.
Asus presented at the CES in Las Vegas, in early January, two new mobile terminals, the Asus Zenfone AR and Asus Zenfone 3 Zoom. Presentation of the first before returning later on the second.
Another particularity of the Asus Zenfone AR, it is also perfectly adapted to the Google Daydream, virtual reality helmet competitor of the Samsung Gear VR for example.
For the rest, it is a palette with a 5.7” (14.47 cm) Super AMOLED display capable of displaying 100% of the gamut (color space) Rec.709 (that of the TV HD and Blu-Ray, for example), with a Corning Gorilla Glass 4 glass coating and a resolution of 1,440 x 2,560 pixels (415 dpi). The processor is a Quad Core Qualcomm MSM8996 model running at up to (2 x 2.35 GHz Kryo + 2 x 1.6 GHz Kryo 2, supported by a graphics chip Adreno 530. Also, 8 GB of RAM World premiere) and from 32GB to 256GB of internal memory (expandable with a 256GB micro-SD card via the second Sim port), it remains to be seen which version will be released in France.
RICH CONNECTIVITY
The Wi-Fi ac connectivity, Wi-Fi Direct and Bluetooth 4.2 are of course part, as is a GPS. On the photographic side, there is a 23 Mpxls photo stabilizer stabilized on four axes (aperture f / 2.0, HDR mode, auto-focus lens …), a second dedicated to the recognition of movements plus a third sensor, type IR, serving To measure precisely the distance between the objects present around oneself and the phablet. There is still a frontal 8 Mpxls webcam (f / 2.0 aperture, Selfie Panorama mode).
On the video side, the capture up to 2,160p at 30 frames per second, stabilized on three axes, is ensured. The device runs Android 7.0. As for the 3,300 mAh battery, it will not be removable but will offer a fast charging function: 60% of the battery life in 40 minutes. A USB Type-C connector can also be mentioned.
FINGERPRINT SENSOR AND AUDIO PERFORMANCE
On the ergonomic side, there is a fingerprint sensor located at the front of the case and the new ZenUI interface. Finally, the sound section was not forgotten with the management of 192 kHz / 24-bit signals. The ZenFone 3 Deluxe is certified Hi-Res Audio and DTS: X compatible.
Availability announced for spring in nor only. Indicative price unknown.
THE REMINDER OF THE KEY FEATURES OF THE SMARTPHONE ASUS ZENFONE 3 AR:
At CES 2017, ASUS showed two new smartphones: ZenFone AR 3 and ZenFone Zoom. Hardly anyone expected that in the near future Taiwanese announce another phone from Zenfone line, but they did it. However, so far only for the Chinese market. Novelty called Pegasus 3S (an enhanced version of Pegasus 3, presented last summer). Characteristics of the device can not be called a flagship, but the smartphone ASUS Zenfone Pegasus 3S battery life 5000 mAh is equipped with a battery 5000 mAh and is worth $ 288.
As I said, the device is not the flagship: the 5.2-inch screen with HD-resolution, eight-processor MediaTek MT6750 (the same chip used in the Meizu M5), the 13-megapixel main camera with an aperture of f / 2.0 and a front camera of 8 megapixels. But RAM 3 GB available, and the internal memory can be either a 32 GB or 64 GB. The main feature of the smartphone – the battery capacity of 5000 mAh. According to the company, a single charge lasts for over 48 hours of active use or 30 days of standby time.
New smartphone ASUS Zenfone Pegasus 3S battery life 5000 mAh supports two SIM-cards, equipped with support for VoLTE, 3G + and 4G, as well as already “out of the box,” running the Android 7.0 Nougat. Another of any changes compared with the previous version, you can mark a fingerprint scanner, which is now the Home key. The device looks like on me beautiful: metal casing, 2,5D-glass, and here it is all …
In China, the smartphone will go on sale later this month at a price of 1999 yuan (as at the time of writing, it is about 288 dollars). This version of 64 GB. Model with 32 GB will cost even less. When the device goes on sale, we still do not speak.
Intel has introduced a desktop processor family with Core 7th generation architecture. The new chips are also known as Kaby Lake. Manufacturer suggested new chipsets from Intel 200 series, which are used for the already familiar LGA1151 platform. Features of the new wave of chips we consider the example of the flagship desktop line – processor Intel Core i7-7700K review.
To produce Kaby Lake processors use 14-nanometer process technology. When designing the new Intel-making started to use formula tick-tock-tock, suggesting architectural improvements within the same process technology.Chips Kaby Lake is the third generation of processors, which are used for the production of 14-nanometer process technology. The primary trial run started with Broadwell, which started in late 2014 in the mobile segment, but in the desktop version have been introduced to the market just two models. In the middle of 2015 we have already been presented processors Skylake c the same process technology, but the improved architecture.
Given the difficulties of transition to 10 nm, while for the mass production of complex chips to these standards has not yet come. However, Intel has the opportunity to improve the process of production of 14-nanometer processors, simultaneously reducing the cost of manufacture.
Even in the presentation materials for Kaby Lake manufacturer uses the definition of “14 nm + ‘, focusing on the fact that in spite of the same rules, manufacturability has been improved. Changing the structure of semiconductors promises to increase the frequency potential of processors.
According to the new doctrine, Intel no longer specifies for its chips used the number of transistors and the actual area of the processor chip. The first value will remain unknown, while the dimensions of the silicon plates will be judged after the experiments desperate overclockers who decided to “scalping” processor. However, in both cases, the information is probably only of academic interest.
As for the architectural changes, there are only minor cosmetic improvements. The topology of the crystal remained unchanged. As you can see in the picture, about 40% of the area of the crystal takes the graphics part. Just GPU unit touched a few improvements Kaby Lake. For new desktop chip still uses graphics GT2 generation Intel Gen9.5. The number of execution units has not changed. At the same time improved the functionality of specialized media block, which had the opportunity to 4K hardware transcoding video in HAVC Main10 format. Previously, it was used the more energy-intensive hybrid method that has mobilized CPU / GPU computing resources. Also added support for encoding/decoding video format VP9 (8/10 bits).
Despite the fact that the graphs improved largely affected only the media data block with names integrated video adder changed. Now that Intel HD Graphics HD 630/610.
Intel originally introduced a wide range of Core 7th generation chips processor Intel Core i7-7700K review.
Desktop Core i7 does not happen much. At the start line, it includes all three models. This top-end Core i7-7700K chip (4.2 / 4.5 GHz) with an unlocked multiplier – a potential favorite overclocker public. Model Core i7-7700 with more modest frequency by (3.6 / 4.2 GHz), as well as a cost-effective version of processor Intel Core i7-7700K review (2,9 / 3,8 GHz) c TDP of 35 watts. All chips are quad-core, supports Hyper-Threading (HT) and are equipped with 8 MB of L3 cache.
Series Core i5-7xxx desktop more numerous. However, any surprises in terms of technical specifications here.Compared with their predecessors, the models have increased to 100-300 MHz operating frequency. As for the rest, without global changes. This 4-core chips without HT, c 6 MB of L3 cache and graphics Intel HD Graphics 630. As is the case with the Core i7, it uses a mechanism Turbo Boost, dynamically increases the operating frequency of the processor depending on the nature of the load.
Core i3-7xxx processor line also received frequency acceleration. However, this is not done. For the first time, Intel offers Core i3 c chip unlocked multiplier. Model Core i3-7350K initially has a high operating frequency – 4,2 GHz, but with the free factor is just the beginning. The increased attention is given to the CPU enthusiasts guaranteed. Although experiments with chip need not cheap motherboard with a top-end chipset, and indeed the Core i3-7350K is only slightly cheaper junior Core i5. In any case, it will be very interesting to try this new product, and only on the basis of judge its appeal. As for the Core i3 in general and 7th-generation models, in particular, we recall that this dual-core processor, which are due to HT can process up to four threads simultaneously. Depending on the model, it is equipped with a chip L3 cache of 3 MB or 4 MB. Turbo Boost mechanism is not provided, so a CPU load does not change the frequency. As is the case with the older rulers, Core i3 generation Kaby Lake have higher frequencies than its predecessors.
The updated line of Pentium was a real eye-opener. All submitted chips, in addition to the increased frequency, received support Hyper-Threading Technology. Before the official announcement have been leaked information that the top model Pentium G4620 will receive HT. But, as it turned out, the logic multi-core chips are now available to all Pentium 7th generation, including the most affordable model with a suggested price of $ 64. By the way, to distinguish waves processors Kaby Lake from Skylake models, in this case, more difficult. You need to carefully check CPU indexes. With the acquisition of the new Pentium HT does not become a Core i3, although chosen them very close.Chips higher level features a large operating frequency, availability of versions with 4 MB of L3 (the Pentium only 3 MB) and supports for AVX / AVX 2.0 instructions. Latest available for Pentium, which can affect performance in some situations. In any case, mass support HT – this is a very pleasant surprise. Native dual-core Celeron now remains only a family of processors, plans of modernization which is not known.
PLATFORM: PROCESSOR INTEL CORE I7-7700K REVIEW
Simultaneously with the processor family, Kaby Lake, and the new chipsets were represented. Despite the fact that the architecture of the platform and processor socket remained the same, the Intel somewhat increased functionality PCH. Senior chipset new line – Intel Z270. The most significant difference from Intel Z170 predecessor became the official Intel Obtain Memory support increased from 20 to 24 the number of available PCI Express 3.0 lines and increased c 26 to 30 the number of ports I / O Port.
There is also good news for those who do not have enough available USB 3.0. Of the 14 supported ports, the serial bus is now 10, can meet the standard USB 3.0, whereas previously were available 8 ports accelerated tire.
Alas, native support for USB 3.1 in the new chipset does not appear, not to mention the Thunderbolt 3. From software, innovations can be noted except that support Intel Rapid Storage Technology 15. The rest of the Intel Z270 features are similar to the Intel Z170. This ability to share processor lines PCI Express 3.0 in the proportions x8 + x8 or x8 + x4 + x4, support for six SATA 6 Gb / s, the use of 4 memory module DDR4 / DDR3L in dual channel mode. To communicate with the processor used is the same bus DMI 3.0.
As before, Intel Z270 – unique chipset series, which allows overclocking the CPU and RAM, because all motherboards will be based on this PCH.
In addition to top-end logic in the new lineup also presented two hundredth less equipped versions – Intel H270, Intel B250, and chipsets with additional office functionality – Intel Q270 and Intel Q250. Small improvements have touched on all models. As a rule, it is all the same increase in the available PCI Express lines and I / O Port. From the pleasant things, it is worth noting that on the boards with the above chipsets DDR4 memory will now be able to work for an effective 2400 MHz 2133 MHz instead of the former. DDR3L can also be used, but the boundary regime has not changed – DDR3L-1600.
As you can see, the new line does not provide a replacement for the Intel H110. The most affordable chip remains in his post. The functionality of even the least equipped versions is still relevant for a variety of tasks.
In light of the modest architectural modifications, it is not surprising that for Kaby Lake retained compatibility with motherboards based on chipset Intel 100. need to update the firmware to operate the new CPU. All manufacturers have already offered the necessary version of BIOS.
To test the processor Intel Core i7-7700K review we used a new motherboard ASUS PRIME Z270-A based on the Intel Z270 chipset. An interesting model that deserves special attention. Over time, we discussed in detail the fee, now focus on the possibilities of older chip Kaby Lake family.
The flagship of the new line is the processor Intel Core i7-7700K review. Basic CPU clock speed of 4.2 GHz. Thanks to technology Turbo Boost, depending on the nature of the loaded chip can automatically overclock up to 4.5 GHz. Frequency formula Core i7-6700K much more modest – 4.0 / 4.2 GHz. The rest, except for the improved media block, unlike its predecessor, virtually none. The processor also supports Hyper-Threading, is equipped with 8 MB of L3 cache and a TDP declared thermal packet 91 W technology.
External differences from Skylake minor chips. On the heat-spreading lid of the new processor, there were small ridges. This form of minimally increases the contact area with the heat sink cooling system, but to a greater extent this is done for ease of installation of the CPU into the socket. In the process to keep the chip is now easier.
Textolite substrate CPU has the same reduced to 0.8 mm thickness, as in Skylake processors. Location of additional elements in the “belly” of processors also remained virtually unchanged.
Diet is largely dependent on your motherboard. In this case at rest voltage was 0.768 V.
Under load, all 4 core clock speed was increased to 4400 MHz and supply voltage ranged 1,2-1,216 B. In general, the values are similar to those required for skylake.
Even before the official announcement of the network leaked information about the very successful experiments with overclocking Kaby Lake. As enthusiastic reviews, it could be assumed that the 5.0 GHz band – this is hardly the point of reference for frequency experiments.
In the context of the acceleration is still of great importance is the frequency potential of a particular instance of the processor. It is too early to generalize, but judging by the first results, in fact, in many cases, Kaby Lake can work for 5+ GHz even with air cooling.
In this case, it turned out to be functional processor Intel Core i7-7700K review 5.0 GHz with an increase in the supply voltage to 1.33 V. The processor took the bar and in the 5.1 GHz band, but at high loads include a mechanism for skipping beats. Throttling is activated due to high CPU heat. Unfortunately as thermal pads between the crystal and the cover used is the same pad with very average thermal conductivity performance. On this point, there were no illusions, but with a further increase in the frequency of high heat, density problem becomes even acuter. Even though efficient cooler under load chip pretty quickly warms up to 85-90 degrees. Yes, the processor passes all test stages at 5 GHz, but unfortunately, 24/7 should revert to 1-2 levels. Pike certainly would radically improve the situation, but this method is only used for chips for LGA2011-v3.
In general, the ability of the chip at frequencies around 5 GHz – a significant step forward. Manufacturers really managed to improve silicon crystals, increasing the frequency potential. For the Core i7 family Skylake operation at frequencies above 4600 MHz could be considered an excellent result.
One of the interesting options available Kaby Lake is worth noting the possibility to use the reduction factor in the performance of AVX / AVX2 instructions. Resource-intensive operations are the very strongly heated processor because now the chip frequency can be automatically reduced when you perform AVX. Such a mechanism was introduced in processors Broadwell-E, but now it is available, and new chips for LGA1151.
Also got new chips feature BClock Aware Voltage / Frequency Curve, allowing to optimize the power supply when changing the base frequency.
TEST CONFIGURATION: PROCESSOR INTEL CORE I7-7700K REVIEW
To evaluate the performance of the processor Intel Core i7-7700K review, we compared its capabilities with those of it’s predecessor – Core i7-6700K. Given the identity of the used architectures, even before the onset of the experiments, we did not expect any revelations.
In general, the situation is quite logical. Higher clock speeds allow to Kaby Lake confidently ahead of the Core i7-6700K in all cases without exception. Especially when you consider that in the normal Turbo Boost mode, the algorithm works very aggressively. Even with all the computing load on the processor blocks is accelerated to 4400 MHz. While the Core i7-6700K in the same situation worked at 4000 MHz.
In the diagrams, the results are presented in three blocks. In the first two processors working in normal mode. In the BIOS settings, we disabled ASUS MultiCore Enhancement option to charge not adjust the clock frequency of CPU. In the second case, the results obtained after the dispersal of processors. Core i7-6700K to relevant to our sample of 4.6 GHz, and Core i7-7700K – up to 5.0 GHz.
At the bottom of the chart shows the results of the two processors running at the same clock frequency – 4.2 GHz.
The findings in the special need no comment. Core i7-7700K has a stable advantage over the Core i7-6700K, and its value depends entirely on the clock influence on productivity gains in each case. When the actual difference in the 300-400 MHz under load, difference in performance falls within 5-10%. We have even got used to the fact that over the last few years of the next generation of processors approximately the value ahead of their predecessors. Each time this increase is produced in various ways. At this time, the least costly – increasing operating clock frequency.
Identical performance at equal clock frequency suggests that the ratio of performance per megahertz in Kaby Lake did not change. The number of instructions executed per clock (IPC) is identical to that of Skylake processors. We accept it as a fact and move on.
We also conducted a rapid test Intel HD Graphics 630 integrated graphics, the possibility of comparing it with those of the Intel HD Graphics 530, which is equipped with a Core i7-6700K. Although the same number of execution units and clock speeds are identical GPU, the new minimum Insertion ahead predecessor. Synthetics from Futuremark registers increase in performance at the level of 5-6%.
In real games, the advantage of the new graphics modest than in 3DMark – only 2-3%. However, the curious reason for the differences of the results, which will not be attributed to measurement error.
Judging from the data obtained in the test AIDA64 to Kaby Lake has been some improvement of integrated graphics memory. All things being equal in the new chip read/write speed is higher. We can assume that these changes minimally improved the overall performance of the integrated GPU.
ENERGY CONSUMPTION: PROCESSOR INTEL CORE I7-7700K REVIEW
Processors Core i7-6700K and processor Intel Core i7-7700K review have the same TDP – 91 watts. But this is only the declared TDP, while the actual values of energy consumption of both models may vary. Moreover, the consumption of even two copies of the same model may be different, not to mention the different families.
In idle mode, the consumption of both chips is almost the same. The minimum advantage of the Core i7-7700K. At the same time, it loads a new CPU consumes slightly more energy – affect higher operating frequencies.
PROS OF PROCESSOR INTEL CORE I7-7700K REVIEW: EXCELLENT PERFORMANCE; HIGHER NOMINAL FREQUENCIES; IMPROVED FREQUENCY POTENTIAL; HARDWARE SUPPORT TRANSCODING AND 4K HEVC MAIN10 VP9; IT MAINTAINS COMPATIBILITY WITH MOTHERBOARDS BASED ON THE INTEL 100 CONS OF PROCESSOR INTEL CORE I7-7700K REVIEW: THE PERFORMANCE INCREASE IS ONLY DUE TO THE INCREASED OPERATING FREQUENCY; HIGH HEAT DURING ACCELERATION (WEAK DOMESTIC THERMAL INTERFACE)
CONCLUSION: PROCESSOR INTEL CORE I7-7700K REVIEW
Chips Kaby Lake – systematic evolution. Higher clock rates and improved video transcoding unit – the few improvements that distinguish the data chips from its predecessors. Not too much to take them to the next generation CPU. Intel prudently tries to get the maximum benefit from their successful developments.The position of the company on the market able to do so. From a business point of view, the strategy is correct, but we are, of course, I would like a lot more. In assessing the proposed line, we can say that by opting for Kaby Lake, the user for the same money gets a little better performance and minimal functional advantages of integrated graphics. Of course, it’s not enough arguments for the upgrade skylake, but upgrading old or buying a new system of family chips Kaby Lake will be a priority. Fans of moderate acceleration chips are now becoming available, ready for operation at frequencies 5,0+ GHz even with the air cooling system. The superior thermal interface would probably have helped better unlock the potential, but not this time. With specific regard to processor Intel Core i7-7700K review, it is the most efficient processor for the LGA1151. If the cost price without kinks “in the field”, when equal the declared value, the chances of Core i7-6700K no remains. For it has already appeared in time replacement.